Privacy Policy

Park Street Education (a division of T1 Agency Limited) operating as PSE (“PSE”) creates unique methods, activities, and events which introduce consumers to our clients’ brands. Through these extraordinary introductions, consumers can immerse themselves in the flavour and spirit of our clients’ brands and gain memorable brand experiences.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy tells you about the privacy principles which PSE will follow when PSE collects Personal Information about you through any of PSE’s websites (“PSE Website(s)”) or related to any media experience, event, proprietary conference, or other activity that you participate in which is made available to you by PSE through a PSE Website (“PSE Event(s)”). PSE is responsible for all Personal Information under its control. PSE’s Privacy Officer, who may be contacted at info@thet1agency.com, is accountable for PSE’s compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It is important that you review this Privacy Policy periodically as PSE may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Each change to this Privacy Policy made by PSE will become effective at the time PSE posts its changed Privacy Policy on this PSE Website. So please review this Privacy Policy from time to time to see what’s changed – since these changes will apply to you.

Definition of Personal Information

Canada’s “Personal Information Protection And Electronic Documents Act“ sometimes referred to as PIPEDA, sets out the principles which PSE must follow when collecting, using, and disclosing Personal Information. PIPEDA defines “Personal Information” as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Purposes for Which PSE Will Collect, Use, And Disclose Personal Information

PSE may collect Personal Information about you through a PSE Website, or related to a PSE Event, as well as use and disclose such Personal Information, for the following purposes (hereinafter individually and collectively referred to as the “Identified Purposes”):

  • To establish your identity, obtain your contact information, and confirm your sign-up and registration if you wish to become a registered user of a PSE Website (“Registered User”) or a registered participant in a PSE Event (“Registered Participant”);

  • To establish and maintain your account with PSE as a Registered User or a Registered Participant;

  • To facilitate and process your payment to PSE for a PSE Event which you have signed-up to participate in as a Registered Participant;

  • To communicate with you as a Registered User and/or as a Registered Participant about PSE Websites and PSE Events, as well as PSE’s partners, sponsors, and suppliers, including sending newsletters, materials, and other information to you;

  • To facilitate, manage, and carry out PSE Events promoted or described on PSE Websites;

  • To store and maintain content that you may have provided on blogs, forums, wikis, and other social media applications, products, and services, including third party applications, platforms, and plug-ins such as Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn (“Social Media”);

  • To communicate with you through Social Media about PSE, PSE Websites, and PSE Events, as well as about those products and services which are offered for sale by PSE and/or by PSE’s partners, sponsors, and suppliers;

  • To manage and operate PSE's businesses, to obtain goods and services required by PSE from third party consultants and suppliers, and to enter into contracts and agreements;

  • To improve PSE Websites and PSE Events, as well as PSE’s products and services;

  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements, to assert and enforce PSE's legal rights and remedies, and to initiate or defend against legal proceedings;

  • To take action regarding any suspected or actual unlawful activities involving PSE, a PSE Website, a PSE Event, or any Registered User, Registered Participant, or other person, including interacting with police and other public safety organizations;

  • To notify you of any breach of the terms of use of a PSE Website or of this Privacy Policy;

  • To deal with emergency situations with respect to which PSE believes the life, health, or safety of any person may be in danger;

  • To authorize third party companies, including Google, to tailor and provide advertising on this PSE Website and on other PSE Websites which may be of interest to you and to collect and use data about your activities on such PSE Websites for such purposes (e.g., to allow third parties to tailor media and advertisements directed towards you);

  • To authorize third parties to use information about your behaviour on PSE Websites and related to PSE Events in order to provide customized advertisements to you across various services and products. In providing these products or services, or placing advertisements, these third parties may place or recognize a unique cookie on your computer and may record information to these cookies based upon your activities on PSE Websites and on third party websites. You may opt out as indicated in this Policy. Please note this does not opt you out of being delivered advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads; and

PSE may disclose your Personal Information for the Identified Purposes to PSE’s directors, officers, employees, representatives, consultants, and service providers, and to PSE’s parent, affiliated, and subsidiary companies, who are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

If any of our representatives, consultants or service providers are located outside of Canada, such third party will be bound by, and your Personal Information may be used and disclosed by such third party in accordance with, the laws of the jurisdiction in which such third party is located.

PSE may use third parties to communicate directly with you as a Registered User and/or Registered Participant for the Identified Purposes.

When Personal Information collected by PSE from you through a PSE Website or related to a PSE Event is to be used for a purpose not previously identified by PSE, the new purpose shall be identified by PSE prior to use. Unless the new purpose is authorized by PIPEDA, your consent will be obtained before the Personal Information will be used for the new purpose.

PSE will not knowingly collect Personal Information through a PSE Website or related to a PSE Event from any individual under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under the age of majority, please ensure that you have the consent of your parent or legal guardian to access and use each PSE Website that you visit. If you don’t understand something in this Privacy Policy, ask your parent or legal guardian to explain this Privacy Policy to you.

What Type of Personal Information Does PSE Typically Collect?

Typically, the Personal Information which PSE will collect from Registered Users or Registered Participants will be their name, e-mail address, title, company, work address, work phone number, home address, and home and cell phone number.

If you are a Registered Participant, PSE may also collect debit card, credit card, or other payment information from you for PSE Event which you wish to participate in.

How PSE Collects Personal Information

PSE or its representatives may collect Personal Information for the Identified Purposes: (a) directly from you by mail, e-mail, telephone, facsimile, or by other means; (b) by passive or automated means through a PSE Website; (c) by your accessing a PSE Website through a mobile device or application; or (d) through your interaction with PSE on, or through, Social Media.

For example, PSE or its representatives will collect Personal Information directly from you in the process of your becoming a Registered User or Registered Participant, establishing an account with PSE, purchasing any product or service from PSE, providing credit or payment information to PSE, or entering into any contest conducted by PSE.

PSE may also collect Personal Information from you by passive or automated means such as standard internet log information, your IP Address, browser type and language, access times, and referring website addresses.

PSE, its services providers, and its advertisers may also use “cookies”, “Web beacons” and other tracking technologies which enhance your user experience when visiting a PSE Website. PSE may also use technology to assist third parties advertise to you when your visit or use other websites or mobile applications.

Cookies are small pieces of information which are placed in your internet browser. Cookies identify you when your visit a PSE Website. This helps customize your user experience related to the PSE Website.

You can control the use of cookies through your browser settings. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising preference manger.

If you access a PSE Website through a mobile device or a mobile application, you may be asked to share your precise geo-location information with PSE. This also may assist PSE customize your user experience related to the PSEWebsite.

If you interact with PSE on or though Social Media, PSE may collect, use, and disclose Personal Information related to you, your friends, your contacts, your connections, people you follow, people who follow you, your posts, and your preferences for the Identified Purposes.

PSE may also use technology on a PSE Website to collect, determine, and analyze generic information regarding website user trends, user movement across the PSE Website, demographic information about users of the PSE Website, key elements which users of the PSE Website select or click on, and to look up internet addresses on the internet to determine general geographic trends of parties using the PSE

Website. This information will be generic information concerning usage of the PSE Website – not Personal Information.

Lastly, PSE may also combine your Personal Information with that of other individuals to create aggregate data which PSE will use to improve PSE Websites, to improve PSE Events as well as other PSE products and services, and to develop new products and services. Aggregate data is general information about groups of users but not about you as an individual.

Collection of Personal Information by Third Parties Through a PSE Website

PSE may authorize third parties to place advertisements, links, media, and other notices on a PSE Website. These parties may use various technologies to collect Personal Information.

Since PSE will not have custody of such Personal Information, the collection, use, and disclosure of such Personal Information will be governed solely by the privacy policy of each such third party rather than this Privacy Policy.

Your Consent

PSE must obtain your consent before collecting, using, or disclosing your Personal Information for the Identified Purposes (“Consent”). PIPEDA sets out various exceptions to this requirement, such as when legal, medical, or security reasons make it impossible or impracticable to obtain Consent. PSE can obtain your Consent, which can be express or implied, in a number of ways.

Each time that you visit or use a PSE Website, sign-up with PSE to become a Registered User or a Registered Participant, provide information to PSE by mail, e-mail, telephone, facsimile, electronic, or other means related to a PSE Website or a PSE Event, order any products or services from PSE, or interact with PSE on or through Social Media, you provide your Consent to PSE. You may also be required by PSE to sign and provide additional written consent forms to PSE at times.

You may withdraw your Consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice to PSE. In such event, PSE will inform you of the implications of your doing so.

In certain circumstances, PSE may seek Consent with respect to use or disclosure after your Personal Information has been collected but before use. This may occur, for example, if PSE wishes to use your Personal Information for a purpose not previously identified.

Limiting Collection

PSE’s collection of your Personal Information through a PSE Website, or related to a PSE Event, shall be limited to the Identified Purposes.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information which has been collected from you by PSE through a PSE Website, or related to a PSE Event, shall not be used or disclosed by PSE for any purpose other than the Identified Purposes except with your Consent, as authorized by PIPEDA, or as required by law.

Your Personal Information will be retained by PSE only as long as is necessary to fulfill the Identified Purposes. Where your Personal Information is no longer required by PSE to fulfill the Identified Purposes, it will be destroyed, erased, or made anonymous except where it forms part of aggregated statistical data where your individual information cannot be traced back to you.

Accuracy

Personal Information collected from you by PSE through a PSE Website, or related to a PSE Event, shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the Identified Purposes.

Safeguards

Personal Information collected from you by PSE through a PSE Website, or related to a PSE Event, shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Openness

Upon request, PSE will make readily available to you specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information under PSE’s control.

Individual Access

Upon receipt by PSE of your written request, PSE will, subject to PIPEDA, inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure by PSE of any of your Personal Information collected by PSE through a PSE Website or related to a PSE Event. You may also challenge the accuracy and completeness of any of your Personal Information under PSE’s control and have it amended as appropriate. PSE will respond to your written request within a reasonable period of time. Generally this will be within thirty (30) calendar days of PSE’s receipt of your written request. Please note however that, in certain circumstances, PSE may not be able to provide access to all of your Personal Information which PSE holds about you.

In providing an account of third parties to which PSE may have disclosed Personal Information, PSE will attempt to be as specific as possible. However, where it is not possible to provide a list of specific organizations to which PSE has actually disclosed your Personal Information, PSE will provide a list of organizations to which PSE may have disclosed Personal Information about you.

PSE’s response will usually be provided at no cost to you. However, PSE reserves the right, depending upon the nature of the request and the Personal Information involved, to charge you PSE’s costs to process each of your requests.

In any case where there may be a cost charged by PSE to process a request made by you, PSE will notify you in advance. If PSE does so, the identified costs must be paid to PSE by you in advance of PSE beginning to process such request.

If you successfully demonstrate to PSE the inaccuracy or incompleteness of Personal Information under PSE’s control collected by PSE from you through a PSE Website, or related to a PSE Event, PSE will amend your Personal Information under PSE’s control as required.

Challenging Compliance

PSE will investigate all written privacy complaints which PSE receives from you related to Personal Information about you which PSE has collected through a PSE Website, or related to a PSE Event.

If you wish to make a privacy complaint related to Personal Information about you which PSE has collected through a PSE Website, or related to a PSE Event, please include on your complaint your name, email address, and telephone number where PSE may contact you. Please send your complaint to PSE’s privacy officer at info@thet1agency.com.

If PSE finds the complaint to be justified, PSE will take such action as is appropriate to comply with PIPEDA and this Privacy Policy.

Questions About This Privacy Policy

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please forward your inquiries via e-mail to PSE’s Privacy Officer at info@thet1agency.com